Enjoy 25% Off All Orders With Code 𝗧𝗛𝗔𝗡𝗞𝗦 For Black Friday Week

Why You Should Add Jojoba Oil to Your Skin Care Routine

Jojoba oil is an extract that celebrities usually mention when talking about their favorite skincare products. It’s a nourishing oil that has quickly become a part of many peoples skincare routines.

But, is it an ingredient that you should be looking for when buying a product? How can it benefit your skin? If you have been hearing about this ingredient, and want to know more about it, this article will introduce you to jojoba oil—one of the secrets to overall skincare health.

Also, with the holiday season right around the corner, did you know that Jojoba oil is pronounced ho-ho-ba? With the right pronunciation you’ve just saved yourself a spot on the nice list! 😉

What Is Jojoba Oil? How It All Began

The Jojoba plant is a shrub usually found in the southwestern United States. The oil-like wax extract from the seeds of the jojoba plant is what you know now as Jojoba oil. Missionaries from Arizona discovered it first, and they ground the jojoba seeds and used them on their skin and hair. In the 1970s, cosmetics and food manufacturers began adding this ingredient to their products. 

Jojoba oil is known for its skin-boosting properties, but apart from that, it also has medicinal properties that can heal skin-deep conditions. Some Native American tribes used it to treat open wounds and sores, and some used its seeds to help ease childbirth pains. 

Why It Works

  • Has Restorative Properties

The skin's sebaceous glands produce restorative esters that naturally moisturize and soften the skin, and jojoba oil works because it has the same properties and effects as these natural esters. Jojoba oil on beauty products is highly effective in cleansing, soothing, and preparing your skin. It also regulates the skin's sebum production, making it a perfect skin product for people with dry and oily skin.

  • Fights Free Radicals

Thanks to a compound called tocopherols, Jojoba oil can fight free radicals and eliminate them from the body. With the help of this antioxidant, you can slow down or even reverse skin damage. Your skin will begin looking more hydrated and supple than before.

How It Can Help Your Skin

Jojoba oil can help your skin in many ways. Here are some of the most common advantages you will get if you start using skincare products with this ingredient.

  • Can Remove Makeup Effectively

Jojoba oil is effective in removing makeup. A single drop of the oil on a cotton pad can help remove your makeup easily. Gently massage the oil on your skin to remove impurities and other dead skin cells.

  • Acts as a Natural Cleanser

Jojoba oil is naturally antibacterial. It has antimicrobial properties that act as a protective barrier against bacteria buildup on the skin; therefore, it can help prevent acne or other bacterial infections. 

  • Has Antioxidants

The oil contains vitamin E, which acts as an antioxidant that protects the skin against everyday toxins and pollutants.

  • Can Help Treat Acne

Apart from its antioxidant properties, Jojoba oil also has anti-inflammatory properties. These agents, plus the antimicrobial and moisturizing properties, can help heal acne wounds. 

  • Can Help Treat Sunburns

Jojoba oil is effective in soothing sunburns. It restores vitamin E, adds moisture to the skin, and promotes healing to soothe sunburn. 

  • Good at Controlling Sebum Production

The skin produces excessive oil when dry. Massaging Jojoba oil on your skin can soothe it, sending signals to the brain that it does not need to produce unnecessary oil.  

  • Has Anti-Aging Properties 

Jojoba oil has vitamin E and antioxidants to help slow down signs of aging. These elements improve the elasticity of the skin, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Conclusion

Jojoba oil is one of the world's best-kept secrets when it comes to nourishing and caring for the skin. Having this powerful ingredient in your products can benefit your skin in more ways than any other oil. 

Do you need to add Jojoba oil to your skincare routine? We have methylene blue skincare products that can be perfect for you. Our products can help promote UV exposure recovery, increase collagen and elastin production, and smoothen wrinkles and fine lines. The best part, this ingredient is a core component of our Night Plus+ Cream and is available on our web shop!